PnLolbeta

PnLol / Guides

Pump.fun taxes: how meme coin trades are taxed in the US

Software, not tax, legal or investment advice. Estimates may be wrong. Verify with a tax professional.

This guide is for US federal income taxes only. It covers an individual holding tokens as capital assets, including tax year 2025 returns filed in 2026. Business inventory, token creation revenue, and state taxes need separate analysis. The platform name does not determine the tax result: reconstruct what you gave up, what you received, and when.

A swap can create two accounting records

Under IRS Notice 2014-21, cryptocurrency is property. Exchanging SOL for a different token can realize a gain or loss on the SOL. The received token also needs an acquisition record for its future disposition. Waiting until money reaches a bank account misses this earlier event.

For each Pump.fun transaction, write a short description before calculating anything: which wallet sent which asset, which token arrived, and which amounts were fees. Keep the transaction signature beside that description. A screen showing only the meme token's percentage change cannot explain the original SOL basis.

Worked example: paying with SOL

Assume Maya acquired 2 SOL for $200 total and later exchanged those 2 SOL for 10,000 tokens worth $300. Ignore all fees in this first example. Both assets are held as capital assets, and the exchange is genuine.

RecordDollar calculationResult
SOL disposal$300 received value minus $200 basis$100 gain
Token acquisition10,000 tokens worth $300$300 starting basis
Later token disposal$180 received value minus $300 basis$120 loss

The two dispositions together produce a $20 net loss before holding-period netting and other return items. That does not mean the first transaction had no gain. If the token disposal occurred in 2026, it would not erase a 2025 SOL gain on the 2025 return.

This example is an accounting illustration, not an instruction to trade. To reproduce it from a wallet, you would need the old SOL acquisition record, the swap timestamp, and a supported dollar valuation. If the SOL arrived from another wallet, its arrival value alone would not establish its acquisition cost.

Fees need their own explanation

Do not apply a blanket rule that every fee increases the received token's basis. For transactions from 2025, swap costs generally belong to the disposed asset side; assets spent on fees are also dispositions. See 26 CFR 1.1001-7 and FAQs 66 and 72 in the IRS digital asset FAQs.

Keep the gross input, gross output, fee asset, fee quantity, and net output separately. Otherwise an import can subtract a withheld fee twice. Leave token-account deposits, refunds, failed-transaction charges, and unexplained balance changes flagged until their nature is established. A label saying “network cost” is not enough to settle tax treatment.

For a simple contrast, a cash acquisition costing $100 plus a qualifying $2 cash acquisition fee has $102 basis. That example does not tell you how to allocate a SOL-funded swap fee. Ask a tax professional to review unusual routes and costs instead of forcing every charge into one category.

Dates and token identity matter

A ticker is a convenient label, but your working records should also include the mint address. Two unrelated tokens can have similar names. Keep quantities in their original precision until you prepare the final report, and record the time zone used for transaction dates.

Short-term capital treatment generally covers holdings of one year or less; long-term treatment requires more than one year. See 26 USC 1222. A new token's holding period is separate from the holding period of the SOL exchanged for it.

For a year-end reconciliation, compare opening units plus incoming units minus outgoing units with closing units. Investigate a mismatch before trusting the dollar total. Check for missing pages of wallet history, duplicated imports, and transactions grouped under the wrong mint.

What to expect from tax forms

The 2025 Form 1040 instructions: digital assets explain that a crypto exchange generally requires a “Yes” answer to the digital-asset question. Answering that question does not itself report the amounts. Capital dispositions generally belong in the Form 8949 and Schedule D workflow, subject to the instructions' exceptions.

Custodial broker gross-proceeds reporting began with 2025 transactions, according to IRS broker reporting guidance. The separate DeFi broker rule was removed, as documented in IRS Bulletin 2025-31: DeFi rule removal. Do not assume that a self-custody Pump.fun trade will produce Form 1099-DA. We have not verified the reporting status of every platform service or route; ask a tax professional about your arrangement. Missing paperwork does not make a trade disappear.

For 2026 activity, keep collecting complete acquisition records even where broker basis reporting applies. A broker statement and a wallet export can describe the same disposal. Match them before combining totals so that one trade is not counted twice.

Prepare a reviewable handoff

Build a folder containing transaction exports, acquisition evidence, valuation notes, fee details, and a list of unresolved events. Keep an original copy of each export and a separate corrected working copy. Explain each manual change in a short note that another person could follow.

If a token collapsed, do not silently replace its basis with zero or mark the decline as a completed disposal. Record what actually happened and use the separate rugged-token guide to prepare questions. The purpose of the records is to make your tax professional's review possible, including cases where software cannot supply a reliable answer.

Sources

Updated 2026-10-31 · US federal rules only · Software, not tax, legal or investment advice. Estimates may be wrong. Verify with a tax professional.